Entry Info for Korea

  • Passports and Visa

    Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines

    Philippine passport holders and individuals who intend to visit in Korea are required to secure a visa at the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines.

    Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Employees

    1. Application Form
    2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
    3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
    4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
    5. Original &Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years
      (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
    6. Original Certificate of Employment
      (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
    7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
      (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
    8. Bank Statement
      (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
      - If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter © of inviter's Passport
      - If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter © of Korean Company Business Permit

    Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Businessmen

    1. Application Form
    2. 1piece of Passport size colored picture
    3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
    4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
    5. Original &Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
    6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
    7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit
    8. Original Personal Bank Certificate
      (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
    9. Bank Statement
      (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
  • The Embassy of Korea and Consulate-General
  • Flight Schedule