Entry Info for Korea

  • Visa

    1. Visa

    Visa Guidelines
    Stays up to 90 days
    You may enter Korea without a visa for a stay up to 90 days or less for tourism, visiting, or transit to another country when carrying a valid US passport.
    Stays Exceeding 90 days
    When traveling for more than 90 days, or for any other purpose than tourism, visiting, or transit, a visa must be obtained prior to entry.
    In Most Cases
    Visas are valid for 5 years, multiple entry, 90 days stay. Those who intend to stay longer must consult with the consular office. Please see more information and requirement here.
    Processing Fee
    $45 visa-processing fee for U.S. Citizens except for military dependents with U.S. passports.
    Visa Application
    To apply a visa, contact the Consulate-General nearest you. Processing time for a visa (for us citizens only) is 24 hours, with no exceptions.
    Visa Application Process
    Tourism or Visit
    Completed visa application form (address & telephone Number in Korea are a must)
    One recent, passport-sized color photo attached on the application form
    U.S. passport, with remaining validity of at least 6 months $45.00 cash, or money order (no personal checks or travel agency check)
    In case of applying by mail: prepaid postage return envelope (Express mail, Fedex or similar kind of mail) with complete address.
    Business, Research, Journalist Activities, etc.
    Completed visa application form (address & telephone number of Korean company are a must)
    One recent passport-sized color photo attached to the application form.
    U.S. Passport, with remaining validity of at least 6 months.
    Original copy of company letter on company letterhead signed by your employer stating the purpose, name and duration.
    $45.00 application fee in cash or money order only (company check is accepted)
    In case of applying by mail: prepaid postage return envelope (Express mail, Fedex or similar kind of mail) with complete address.
    Letter from US government agency if for government purpose (no fee)
    Travel orders if US military contact (no fee)
    Military and Their Family
    Completed visa application form (address & telephone Number of Sponsor are a must)
    One recent passport-sized, color photo attached to the application form
    U.S. Passport, with remaining validity of at least 6 months
    Military Order of the sponsor (last name has to be the same as yours)
    In case of applying by mail: prepaid postage return envelope (Express mail, Fedex or similar kind of mail) with complete address.
    No application fee.
  • The Embassy of Korea and Consulate-general
  • Entry Formality