goto content

  • sitemap
  • sign up
  • my page
  • visitkorea on Facebook
  • visitkorea on Twitter
  • visitkorea on YouTube
  • visitkorea on RSS


Korea Banner (Left)


Korea Visas & Passports print


Quick Links:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade:
- http://www.mofat.go.kr (Korean, English)
Korea Immigration Service:
- http://www.immigration.go.kr (Korean, English)
Hi Korea:
- http://www.hikorea.go.kr (Korean, English, Japanese, Chinese)

Foreign nationals entering the Republic of Korea are generally required to have a valid passport and a Korean visa. However, many are permitted visa-free entry for a limited time under certain conditions following the "Citizens of the Countries under the Visa Exemption Agreement" (see Tables 1, 2, & 3).
As of January 1, 2014

[Table 1] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement

[Table 1] Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement
Country Applicable Passport Type Period Seafarer's Book
(for ferry arrivals)
ALGERIA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
ANGOLA Diplomatic, Government Official 30 Days ×
ANTIGUA AND
BARBUDA
Standard, Diplomatic,
Government Official
90 Days
AUSTRIA Standard, Diplomatic,
Government Official
Standard: 90 Days/ Diplomatic & Government Official: 180 Days/ Resident government official: Incumbency  
ARGENTINA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
ARMENIA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
AZERBAIJAN Diplomatic, Government Official 30 Days ×
BAHAMAS Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
BANGLADESH Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
BARBADOS Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
BELARUS Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
BELGIUM Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
BELIZE Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
BENIN Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
BOLIVIA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
BRAZIL Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
BULGARIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
CAMBODIA Diplomatic, Government Official 60 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency  
CHILE Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
CHINA Diplomatic 30 Days ×
COLOMBIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
COSTA RICA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
CROATIA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Standard (B-2, 30 Days) ×
CYPRUS Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
CZECH REPUBLIC Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
DENMARK Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
COMMONWEALTH OF DOMINICA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
DOMINICAN REP Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
ECUADOR Diplomatic, Government Official Government Official: 3 Months/ Diplomatic: Unlimited ×
EGYPT Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
EL SALVADOR Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency
ESTONIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
FRANCE Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
FINLAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
GABON Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
GEORGIA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
GERMANY Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official Standard: 90 Days/ Diplomatic & Government Official: Unlimited/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
GREECE Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official Standard: 90 Days/ Diplomatic & Government Official: Unlimited ×
GRENADA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
GUATEMALA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
HAITI Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
HUNGARY Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
ICELAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
INDIA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
IRAN Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
IRELAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
ISRAEL Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
ITALY Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
JAMAICA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
JAPAN Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official Standard: B-2 (90 Days)/ Diplomatic & Government Official: 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
KAZAKHSTAN Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
KYRGYZSTAN Diplomatic, Government Official 30 Days ×
LAOS Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
LATVIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
LESOTHO Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 60 Days ×
LIBERIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
LITHUANIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
LUXEMBURG Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
MALAYSIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
MALTA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
MEXICO Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
MOLDOVA Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
MONGOLIA Diplomatic, Government Official 30 Days ×
MOROCCO Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency
NETHERLANDS Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
NEW ZEALAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
NICARAGUA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency
NORWAY Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
PAKISTAN Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
PANAMA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
PARAGUAY Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
PERU Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
PHILIPPINES Diplomatic, Government Official Unlimited ×
POLAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
PORTUGAL Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 60 Days
ROMANIA (D. O. S.) Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
RUSSIA Standard (60 Days), Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
SINGAPORE Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
SLOVAKIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
SPAIN Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
ST. KITTS AND NEVIS Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
ST. LUCIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
ST. VINCENT Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
SURINAME Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
SWEDEN Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
SWITZERLAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
TAJKISTAN Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
THAILAND Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official Standard: 90 Days/ Diplomatic & Government Official: Unlimited
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days
TUNISIA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 30 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
TURKEY Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 3 Months ×
TURKMENISTAN Diplomatic 30 Days ×
U.A.E. Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 30 Days ×
UKRAINE Diplomatic 90 Days ×
UZBEKISTAN Diplomatic 60 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
UNITED KINGDOM Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days ×
URUGUAY Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
VENEZUELA Standard, Diplomatic, Government Official Standard: 90 Days/ Diplomatic & Government Official: 30 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×
VIETNAM Diplomatic, Government Official 90 Days/ Resident Government Official: Incumbency ×

[Table 2] Designated Countries & Regions Granted Visa-Free Entry to Korea
*Allowed to stay in Korea for 30 days only (unless otherwise specified below) for the purposes of tourism and visitation.

[Table 2] Designated Countries & Regions Granted Visa-Free Entry to Korea
*Allowed to stay in Korea for 30 days only (unless otherwise specified below) for the purposes of tourism and visitation.
  Countries
Asia Japan (90 Days), Hong Kong (90 Days), Macao (90 Days), Taiwan (90 Days), Brunei, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, Bahrain (90 Days)
North America United States (90 Days), Canada (6 Months)
South America Argentina, Honduras, Paraguay, Uruguay, Ecuador, Guyana
Europe Andorra, Monaco, San Marino, Cyprus, Albania, Croatia, Slovenia (90 Days), Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro
Oceania Australia (90 Days), Guam, Fiji, Nauru, Palau, Marshall Islands, Solomon Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Samoa, Tuvalu, Tonga
Africa Republic of South Africa, Mauritius, Seychelles, Swaziland, Egypt

[Table 3] 2 Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement: Diplomatic/Government Official Passport Holders
*Allowed to stay in Korea for 30 days only (unless otherwise specified below) for the purposes of tourism and visitation.

[Table 3] 2 Countries under Visa Exemption Agreement: Diplomatic/Government Official Passport Holders
*Allowed to stay in Korea basically for 30 days only with the purpose of tourism and visiting for Visa-Free Entry to Korea.
  Country
Asia Indonesia, Lebanon

♣ Tourism and Visits by Japanese Passport Holders

Japanese passport holders visiting Korea are permitted Visa-Free Entry to Korea.
*Period: 90 Days
*Allowed range of activity: Tourism, business, attending a conference, visit relatives, etc (except for getting a job or commercial activity)

♣ Visa-Free Entry to Jeju Island

*Applicable countries
-With the exception of the countries listed below that are not eligible for visa-free entry, most foreign nationals arriving at Jeju International Airport or passenger terminals for the purpose of tourism or transfer are eligible for visa-free entry
*Countries Not Eligible for Visa-Free Entry to Jeju Island (11 countries)
- Ghana, Nigeria, Kosovo, Macedonia, Sudan, Syria, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Cuba, Palestine
*Period: 30 Days
*Allowed region and range of activity: Jeju Island
*Conditions: Those eligible must take planes or ferries with direct routes to Jeju Island, or with Jeju Island listed as their final destination.

Type of Visa

*Tourist & Business Visas

Citizens from a country excluded from the Visa Exemption Agreement but granted visa-free entry and intending to stay in the country for 30 days or more must apply for a visa. (Generally, visa-free entry is possible for tourism or visiting purposes for up to 30 days. Canadian citizens can stay up to six months without a visa. Those from Macau, the United States, Australia, Hong Kong, Slovenia, Japan, Taiwan, and Bahrain can stay up to 90 days.) All visa applicants are required to submit a completed application form, a valid passport, a passport-sized (3.5cm x 4.5cm) color photo taken within six months of the application date, other documents as determined by the status of their country, and a visa processing fee. Applicants may be asked to submit additional documents if required for examination. Furthermore, visas may be extended for up to 90 days. All visas, including long-term visas, are for a single visit (single-entry visa). For business visas, the intention of the visit must be clearly stated on the visa application form.

*Work Visa


With the sponsorship of an employer in Korea, a foreign national may obtain a Korean work visa in the applicant’s home country. Foreign nationals already residing in Korea must obtain a work visa from a Korean embassy or consulate outside of Korea. Work visas are usually valid for up to three years, starting from the date of issue. The work visa application process usually takes 1-2 weeks, but may differ depending on the applicant’s visa status. A foreign national can get his or her work visa extended if they continue to work for the same employer. Furthermore, foreign nationals residing and working in Korea must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Those who engage in remunerative activities without a work visa may be fined or, in some cases, deported.


* Non-professional employment work visas are valid for up to three years and may be extended for another year and 10 months (total of four years and 10 months) at the request of the same employer. Professional or technical employment work visas are valid for 2, 5, or 7 years, depending on the job.

Visa Application

  1. ①Application for a Korean visa must be made at a Korean embassy or consulate outside Korea.
  2. ②All visa applicants are required to submit a completed application form, a valid passport, a passport-sized (3.5cm x 4.5cm) color photo taken within six months of the application date, other documents as determined by the status of their country, and a visa processing fee. For detailed information, please visit the Hi Korea website: http://www.hikorea.go.kr.
  3. ③The visa processing fees are as follows:
    a. Single-entry visa (less than 90 days): US$ 30
    b. Single-entry visa (more than 90 days): US$ 50
    c. Multiple-entry visa: US$ 80
    d. Chinese group tourist visa: US$ 10 per person

  4. * Citizens from a country with a visa fee exemption agreement with Korea are exempted from the visa fee. For detailed information, please visit the Hi Korea website: http://www.hikorea.go.kr.
  5. ** Countries that have not signed a visa fee exemption agreement with Korea but have an agreement with the Korean government that includes a provision of visa fee exemption are also exempt from visa processing fees.

Visa Extension

Tourist visas can be extended in the event of unforeseen circumstances such as an accident, health problem, flight cancellation, etc. Visitors must apply for a visa extension at a local immigration office. Visa extension applications must be submitted to an immigration office two months prior to the expiration date of the current visa. There is a fine if the visa extension is applied for after the period of sojourn has expired.

Sample of Republic of Korea Visa

Muster eines Visums für Korea

  1. ① Visa Number: Visa issuance serial number
  2. ② Status: Classification of visa holders by activity or status while in Korea
  3. ③ Period of Sojourn: Permitted term of stay starting from the date of entry into Korea
  4. ④ Visa Type: Type of visa such as single-entry, multiple-entry, etc. (S: single-entry visa, M: multiple-entry visa)
  5. ⑤ Issue Date: The date the visa was issued
  6. ⑥ Expiration Date: Valid term of visa, i.e. the date until the visa remains effective. The visa holder must depart Korea before this date. Visa is automatically rendered void after this date.
  7. ⑦ Issuing Place: Information on the location where the visa was issued

Last updated, April 15, 2014




Quick Menu Quick Menu

Reservation